Make a Payment 
<a href="https://secure.blueoctane.net/forms/E8TLX753GRBB">Click Here To Load This Formexperts.com Form</a>

Start-up Visa Program - Canada Immigration


You may be able to immigrate to Canada if you are an entrepreneur, with the skills and potential to build business in Canada that are innovative; can create jobs for Canadian; or can compete at the global scale.

To qualify for the Start-up visa program, you must have a qualifying business, where each applicant holds 10% or more of the voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time and applicants and the designated organizations jointly hold more than 50% of the total voting rights attached to all shares of the corporation outstanding at that time. To elaborate further, your business idea and venture must get the support of one of the three designated organizations – Venture Capital Funds, Angel Investor Groups and Business Incubators.

Each of the organizations has its own intake process for the proposals and criteria used to assess the business plans. For example, the Venture Capital Funds require a minimum investment of $200,000.00 and Angel Investor Groups require a minimum investment of $75,000.000.in the Business Incubators, minimum investment is not required but must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.

If the organization chooses to support your business idea, it will give you a Letter of Support. You have to submit the letter of support along with the application of permanent residence. Additionally, you must take the language test with the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark of 5 or more. You must also bring enough money to support yourself and your family since the Government of Canada does not give financial support to new start-up visa immigrants.

Once the eligibility requirements are fulfilled, you can apply for permanent residence to Canada. Besides the documents and fees, you are also required to provide the medical examination and police certificate. The processing of the application takes about 12-16 months and a decision is arrived after complete review of the eligibility requirements, police certificates and medical examination.

If the application is approved, you will receive a letter to submit your passport to the visa office so a permanent resident visa can be issued.

National in scope, the business immigration law firm of NPZ Law Group represents clients from throughout the United States and around world. Regionally, our attorneys remain committed to serving the immigration needs of businesses in the Tri-state area and the Hudson Valley, including residents of Ridgewood, Newark, and Jersey City, Burlington County, Bergen County, Camden County, Cumberland County, Essex County, Hudson County, Mercer County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Passaic County, Salem County, Union County, northern New Jersey, southern New Jersey, central New Jersey, NJ; New York City, Rockland County, Orange County, Westchester County, Kings County, Sullivan County, Ulster County, New York, NY; Chicago, Illinois, IL; and Toronto and Montreal, Canada. Our nationwide practice focused on quality legal representation and personal service.



© 2019 NPZ Law Group | Disclaimer
487 Goffle Road , Ridgewood, NJ 07450
| Phone: 866-599-3625

About | Attorneys | Types of Visas | Resources | Testimonials | Types of Immigration Law | Services

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative