Make a Payment 
<a href="https://secure.blueoctane.net/forms/E8TLX753GRBB">Click Here To Load This Formexperts.com Form</a>
Share

NPZ Immigration Law Blog

Monday, February 23, 2015

H-1B PETITION PREPARATION & FILING: THE WHATS, WHYS AND HOWS OF EDUCATION AND/OR EXPERIENCE EVALUATIONS.

Introduction

Most prospective H-1B employees and H-1B employers begin with either of the following two questions: "I would like to work in the U.S. using an H-1B visa, but am not sure if I qualify" or"I want to hire a foreign worker but not sure if the individual qualifies for an H-1B visa."

As briefly touched-upon in our previous article[i], it is mandatory that both the proffered position and prospective employee should qualify for the H-1B visa. To build on previous article, this article will explore the importance of educational and/or experience equivalency evaluations, and explain certain precautions that an employer and/or a prospective H-1B employee can take in order to avoid a potential Request for Evidence (RFE) and/or denial of the H-1B nonimmigrant petition.

For a proffered H-1B position to qualify for an H-1B visa, it must be in a "Specialty Occupation". A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires: (1) a theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge; and (2) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Additionally, with regard to a prospective H-1B employee, regulations specify that the individual must possess either a United States baccalaureate (or its equivalent) or higher degree required by the specialty occupation from an accredited college or university OR hold an unrestricted state license, registration or certification which authorizes the prospective H-1B employee to fully practice the specialty occupation. Also, having education, specialized training, and/or progressively responsible experience that is equivalent to completion of a United States baccalaureate or higher degree in the specialty occupation could qualify the individual for an H-1B visa.

Why An Academic or Educational Evaluation Is Required?

Employers should be mindful that if the prospective H-1B nonimmigrant beneficiary is educated outside the U.S., the employer will be required to determine whether the foreign education is equivalent to a United States baccalaureate or higher degree.

It is extremely important to understand that just because the degree states "on its face" that it is a "bachelor's degree" does not necessarily mean that it is equivalent to a United States bachelor's degree. For example, India (and other countries throughout the world) has both three- and four-year bachelor's degrees. Generally (but not always), the three-year degrees are equivalent to three years of undergraduate coursework at a U.S. institution of higher learning. Four-year degrees from India (and other countries throughout the world) may usually be considered equivalent to a U.S. bachelor's degree.

It is also worth highlighting is that a general degree may not qualify an individual for an H-1B visa because of the absence of specialized experience as there must be a showing of a degree in a "specialized field". However, in these kinds of situations, when a beneficiary's degree is not directly related to the proffered position, it is important to evaluate the beneficiary's academic course work related to the occupation to determine his/her qualifications.

Consider, for example, the case of a prospective beneficiary for an H-1B petition for the position of "Accountant" holding a degree in Business Administration.

Generally, a degree in Business Administration may not satisfy the requirement that the prospective H-1B Beneficiary has a degree in a specialty occupation because of the general, non-specific nature of the coursework required for this type of degree. The prospective H-1B Beneficiary may, however, have taken a significant number of accounting courses while obtaining his/her degree in Business Administration. These accounting courses may be presented as part of the legal argument seeking to demonstrates that the Business Degree in question may be sufficient to establish that the alien has the required education in a "specialty" occupation for H-1B purposes.

Obtain Educational Evaluation from a Reliable Credentials Evaluation Services.

When seeking guidance with regard to educational or experience equivalency there are many services available that can assist the employer or the prospective H-1B employee. Very important for H-1B employers and employees to know is that equivalency evaluations must come from a "reliable credentials evaluation service" which specialize in evaluating foreign education and/or experiential credentials. If the equivalency evaluation is not issued by a reliable credentials evaluation service, USCIS, in the past, has issued RFEs questioning the reliability of the credentials evaluation. To avoid such RFEs, it is important to make sure that the organization or service that performs the pure "educational" equivalency evaluation should: (1) Consider formal education only, not practical experience; (2) State if the collegiate training was post-secondary education, (i.e., whether the applicant completed the U.S. equivalent of high school before entering college); (3) Provide a detailed explanation of the material evaluated rather than a simple concluding statement; and, (4) Briefly state the qualifications and experience of the evaluator providing the opinion.

It is very important to note that an evaluation of education by a credentials evaluation service, which specializes in evaluating foreign education credential, is "advisory" only. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) do not endorse or recommend any particular educational or experiential evaluators.

Education and Work Experience Evaluation: Two Ways to Demonstrate Equivalency.

Even if the prospective H-1B Beneficiary does not hold a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific area of study required by the proffered position, she or he may qualify for an H-1B visa. The prospective H-1B Beneficiary's education, specialized training, and/or progressively responsible experience may be recognized as equivalent to a baccalaureate degree (commonly referred as the "educational and experience evaluation") provided the H-1B Beneficiary has knowledge, competence, and practice in the specialty occupation that has been determined to be equal to a baccalaureate or higher degree.

The educational and experience evaluation equivalent to a U.S. baccalaureate or higher degree can be demonstrated using either of the following two methodologies. First, the employer can submit an educational and experience evaluation from an official who has authority to grant college-level credit for training and/or experience in the specialty at an accredited college or university which has a program for granting such credit based on an individual's training and/or work experience. Additionally, USCIS can make self-determination whether or not the degree required by the specialty occupation has been acquired through a combination of education, specialized training and/or work experience.

The USCIS regulations set forth a handy rule-of-thumb equivalency protocol or methodology called the "3-to-1 rule". The 3-to-1 rule states that a bachelor's degree equivalency can be demonstrated through a combination of education, specialized training, and/or work experience. Simply put, three years of specialized training and/or progressively-responsible related work experience must be demonstrated for each year of college-level academic training the prospective H-1B Beneficiary lacks.

With regard to the first option (evaluation from an official who has authority to grant college-level credit) for proving an educational and experience evaluation equivalent to a U.S. baccalaureate or higher degree, USCIS's Adjudicator's Field Manual (AFM) clarifies that an official must be "formally involved with the college or university's official program for granting credit based on training and/or experience to have the required authority and expertise to make such evaluations."

When proving equivalency through "education and experience", the equivalency evaluator needs to be cognizant of the fact that: the beneficiary's training and/or work experience includes the theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge required by the specialty; and, the claimed experience was gained while working with peers, supervisors, and/or subordinates who have a degree or equivalent in the specialty.

As to the second option (when USCIS itself makes the determination regarding whether the Beneficiary holds an equivalent of the bachelor's degree), it must be clearly demonstrated that: the alien's training and/or work experience included the theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge required by the specialty occupation; that the alien's experience was gained while working with peers, supervisors, or subordinates who have a degree or its equivalent in the specialty occupation; and that the alien has recognition of expertise in the specialty evidenced by at least one type of documentation such as: (1) Recognition of expertise in the specialty occupation by at least two recognized authorities in the same specialty occupation; (2) Membership in a recognized foreign or U.S. association or society in the specialty occupation; (3) Published material by or about the alien in professional publications, trade journals, or major newspapers; (4) Licensure or registration to practice the specialty occupation in a foreign country; or, (5) Achievements which a recognized authority has determined to be significant contributions to the field of the specialty occupation.

Conclusion

Provided the proffered job qualifies as a specialty occupation, it is imperative to show that the prospective H-1B Beneficiary holds either a U.S. baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent. The equivalency can be shown through educational evaluation or through experience and educational evaluation. In some cases, a pure experience equivalency evaluation may be possible. If the employer submits an educational equivalency, it must come from a reliable credentials evaluation service which specializes in evaluating foreign education credentials.

The baccalaureate or higher degree equivalency through educational and experience evaluation can be proved using either of the two ways detailed above. With regard to the second option, there are additional requirements that the prospective H-1B Beneficiary needs to satisfy for USCIS to make its own determination about whether the H-1B hopeful holds an equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree or higher degree required by the specialty occupation.


[i] Submitting an H-1B Petition on April 1st : What Prospective H-1B Employers and Employees Need To Know?

 


Archived Posts

2017
March
February
January
2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2015
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2014
December
H-1B SEASON IS UPON US . . . WILL THIS YEAR'S ECONOMY BRING A LOTTERY? PLANNING FOR THE H-1B VISA SEASON MAY BE THE KEY TO BEING ABLE TO CONTINUE YOUR WORK AUTHORIZED STATUS IN THE U.S.
THE NEW EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM EXPLAINED
"Know Before You Go": NPZ Law Group Helps Ease The Stress of Holiday Travel For Certain Foreign Nationals.
5 Cosas que se deben saber sobre cómo las acciones del Presidente Obama impactarán a Inmigrantes Indocumentados.
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte I)
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte II)
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte III)
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte IV)
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte V)
Acción Ejecutiva de Responsabilidad de Inmigración fue anunciada por el presidente Obama. ¿Es usted o alguien que usted conoce un Beneficiario? (Parte VI)
EL RECIENTE ANUNCIO DEL PRESIDENTE OBAMA SOBRE LA RESPONSABILIDAD INMIGRACIÓN PRESENTA MUCHOS BENEFICIOS PARA MUCHAS COMUNIDADES DE INMIGRANTES!
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part VI)
PRESIDENT OBAMA'S RECENT ANNOUNCEMENT ABOUT IMMIGRATION ACCOUNTABILITY PRESENTS MANY BENEFITS FOR MANY IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES!
November
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part IV)
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part V)
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part I)
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part II)
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part III) Changes to Provisional Waivers and "Extreme Hardship Definition.
Immigration Accountability Executive Action Was Announced By President Obama. Are You or Someone You Know a Beneficiary? (Part IV)
5 Things to know about how President Obama's Actions Impacts Undocumented Immigrants.
Programa de Refugiados y de Admisión Condicional para menores de edad de El Salvador, Guatemala y Honduras con padres legalmente presentes en los Estados Unidos.
ÚLTIMAS NOTICIAS DE INMIGRACIÓN EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS: Reforma Integral de Inmigración.
USCIS Expands the Definition of "Mother" and "Parent" to Include Gestational Mothers Using Assisted Reproductive Technogy (ART)
U.S. IMMIGRATION NEWS FLASH: President Obama Announces Administrative Relief for Immigrants in the U.S.
In-Country Refugee/Parole Program for Minors in El Salvador, Guatemala, and Honduras With Parents Lawfully Present in the United States
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2013
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


National in scope, the business immigration law firm of NPZ Law Group represents clients from throughout the United States and around world. Regionally, our attorneys remain committed to serving the immigration needs of businesses in the Tri-state area and the Hudson Valley, including residents of Ridgewood, Newark, and Jersey City, Burlington County, Bergen County, Camden County, Cumberland County, Essex County, Hudson County, Mercer County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Passaic County, Salem County, Union County, northern New Jersey, southern New Jersey, central New Jersey, NJ; New York City, Rockland County, Orange County, Westchester County, Kings County, Sullivan County, Ulster County, New York, NY; Chicago, Illinois, IL; and Toronto and Montreal, Canada. Our nationwide practice focused on quality legal representation and personal service.



© 2017 NPZ Law Group | Disclaimer
487 Goffle Road , Ridgewood, NJ 07450
| Phone: 866-599-3625

About | Attorneys | Types of Visas | Resources | Testimonials | Types of Immigration Law | Services

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative